Link to homepage

County councillor locality budgets

Each county councillor has a budget of £5,000 per year to allow them to respond to local needs by recommending the allocation of small amounts of funding to support specific activities.

These activities promote the social, economic, or environmental wellbeing of the communities they represent. Funding can be used for projects or undertaken by external organisations or for additional services provided by the county council.

It is not a grants programme and each county councillor is responsible for determining how they wish to promote and use the budget.

Finding your local councillor

. Alternatively, use our online maps to browse councillors in your area.

Funding allocations that have been approved

In order to be transparent, we will publish details of all approved funding allocations in the table below. 

DivisionCounty councillorDetails of grants approved
AinstySavage, Johnpdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
AiredaleMulligan, Patrick Thomaspdf icon 2015/16 [233kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [212kb]
BedaleWeighell, Johnpdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
BoroughbridgeWindass, James Robertpdf icon 2015/16 [231kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
CastleJefferson, Janet Helenpdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [217kb]
Catterick BridgeLes, Carl Anthonypdf icon 2015/16 [213kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [216kb]
Cawood and SaxtonLee, Andrewpdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [216kb]
Central RichmondshireGrant, Helen Marypdf icon 2015/16 [212kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [153kb]
EasingwoldSowray, Peter Georgepdf icon 2015/16 [217kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [160kb]
Eastfield and OsgodbyRanderson, Anthony Jackpdf icon 2015/16 [231kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
EscrickCasling, Elizabethpdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
Esk ValleySwiers, Helen Gallpdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [212kb]
Falsgrave and StepneyRitchie, Johnpdf icon 2015/16 [288kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [212kb]
FileyCross, Samuel Arthurpdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]
Great AytonMoorhouse, Heatherpdf icon 2015/16 [208kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [154kb]
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd GorgeGoss, Andrew Martin
Simister, David Gilbert
pdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]pdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]
Harrogate CentralButterfield, Jean Mary
Cooper, Eric Richard
pdf icon 2015/16 [227kb]pdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [154kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [232kb]
Harrogate HarlowClark, Jamespdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
Harrogate OatlandsEnnis, John Radcliffepdf icon 2015/16 [156kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [215kb]
Harrogate SaltergateMackenzie, Donaldpdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [214kb]
Harrogate StarbeckDe Courcey-Bayley, Margaret-Annpdf icon 2015/16 [211kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]
Hertford and CaytonBlackburn, John Stephenpdf icon 2015/16 [237kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
Hovingham and Sheriff HuttonWood, Clarepdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [160kb]
KirkbymoorsideArnold, Valpdf icon 2015/16 [57kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
KnaresboroughHoult, Bill
Jones, Anne
pdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [215kb]pdf icon 2015/16 [289kb]
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop MonktonHarrison, Michael

pdf icon 2015/16 [289kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]

MaltonBurr, Lindsaypdf icon 2015/16 [228kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [217kb]
Masham and FountainsAtkinson, Margaret Ednapdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [236kb]
Mid SelbyPearson, Christopher Frankpdf icon 2015/16 [228kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [214kb]
Mid-CravenMarshall, Shelaghpdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
Middle DalesHarrison-Topham, Thomas Roger Nevillepdf icon 2015/16 [228kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
NewbyBackhouse, Graham Andrewpdf icon 2015/16 [228kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [212kb]
North CravenIreton, Davidpdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [215kb]
North HambletonSwales, Timpdf icon 2015/16 [206kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [213kb]
NorthallertonHall, Tony (2015/16)
Dickinson, Caroline (2016/17)
pdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
Northstead-Broadbent, Ericpdf icon 2015/16 [210kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [155kb]
NortonShields, Elizabethpdf icon 2015/16 [291kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [160kb]
OsgoldcrossMcCartney, Johnpdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [210kb]
Pannal and Lower WharfedaleTrotter, Clifford Wilfredpdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
Pateley BridgeFort, John Williampdf icon 2015/16 [230kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [295kb]
PickeringClark, John Samuelpdf icon 2015/16 [285kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
RibblesdaleWelch, Richardpdf icon 2015/16 [228kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [215kb]
RichmondParsons, Stuartpdf icon 2015/16 [212kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [216kb]
Richmondshire NorthHeseltine, Michaelpdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [155kb]
Ripon NorthBateman, Bernard Arthurpdf icon 2015/16 [291kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [215kb]
Ripon SouthHorton, Peter Malcolmpdf icon 2015/16 [233kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [136kb]
Romanby and BroomfieldBlades, Davidpdf icon 2015/16 [153kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [107kb]
Scalby and The Coast-Bastiman, Derek Jamespdf icon 2015/16 [286kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [213kb]
Seamer and Derwent ValleyJeffels, David Colinpdf icon 2015/16 [234kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
Selby BarlbyMarshall, Brian
Shaw-Wright, Steven
pdf icon 2015/16 [152kb]pdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [217kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [211kb]
Selby BraytonLunn, Cliffordpdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [216kb]
Sherburn in ElmetPackham, Robert Jamespdf icon 2015/16 [232kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
Skipton EastHeseltine, Robertpdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]
Skipton WestSolloway, Andrewpdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
South CravenBarrett, Philip Melvynpdf icon 2015/16 [57kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
South SelbyJordan, Michaelpdf icon 2015/16 [155kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [213kb]
SowerbyBaker, Robert Alanpdf icon 2015/16 [231kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]
StillingtonPatmore, Carolinepdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [154kb]
StokesleyGriffiths, Brynpdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [216kb]
SwaleBarker, Arthur Williampdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [153kb]
TadcasterMetcalfe, Chrispdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]
ThirskDadd, Gareth Wedgwoodpdf icon 2015/16 [215kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [212kb]
Thornton Dale and The WoldsSanderson, Janet Elainepdf icon 2015/16 [288kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [158kb]
Upper DalesBlackie, Johnpdf icon 2015/16 [231kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [159kb]
Weaponness and RamshillMarsden, Pennypdf icon 2015/16 [229kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [207kb]
Whitby/Mayfield Cum MulgraveChance, David Arthurpdf icon 2015/16 [156kb]pdf icon 2016/17 [157kb]
Whitby/StreonshalhPlant, Joepdf icon 2015/16 [154kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [155kb]
WoodlandsBilling, Davidpdf icon 2015/16 [287kb]
pdf icon 2016/17 [156kb]